King Kenneth's Hill Race

This website is dedicated to all those who have participated in the Ben Kenneth Hill Race.

2013 Race Results

UIST RUNNERS TAKE THE HONOURS IN BEN KENNETH HILL RACE

Report by Iain Smith

Two runners from the Uists have won the mens and womens titles in the annual Ben Kenneth hill race held at Lochboisdale in South Uist on Sunday evening.

Iain MacCorqudale from North Uist led the race from beginning to end - reaching the summit of the 276m hill in just over 18minutes, well clear of the rest of the field.
He finished in a time of 31:32, over four minutes ahead of Angus Campbell from Iochdar who took second place in 35:50, and Hexham's Phil Vincent who finished third in 35:55.

The first woman home was local girl, Lorna MacLeod from Lochboisdale. She completed the course in a very creditable time of 46:43.
Her winning margin was even greater than in the mens race, coming in almost seven minutes ahead of Jean Bowman from Burnt Island, Fife, who crossed the line in 53:25. Another local girl, Kathleen Alexander was third.

Race organisers were delighted with what was a near record number of 59 runners, just four shy of the highest ever field of 63 in 2011.

Ian Binnie of the organising committee said: "We're delighted that this year's race has been such a success and that so many competitors, both visitors and locals, took part." He continued: "This year's field included runners from throughout the UK and one competitor who came all the way from Holland to take part.
It was very encouraging to see the increasing level of interest being shown in the event from both the athletes and spectators, and we're confident that the Ben Kenneth Hill Race will now go from strength to strength in the years to come."


Sunday August 4th 2013 at 7.30pm

Year Finish Time First Name Second Name Town Gender Local BK No Item
2013 1 31.32 Iain MacCorquodale Lochmaddy M Yes BK169 866
2013 2 35.50 Angus Campbell Iochdar M Yes BK270 867
2013 3 35.55 Phil Vincent Hexham M No BK387 868
2013 4 36.14 William MacRury Benbecula M Yes BK388 869
2013 5 37.50 James Stoddard Carloway M No BK389 870
2013 6 38.18 Crawford Whyte Isle of Mull M No BK390 871
2013 7 39.15 Edmond Kendall Suffock M No BK391 872
2013 8 42.06 Harry Luney Lochcarnan M Yes BK392 873
2013 9 43.22 Andrew Shaw Benbecula M No BK319 874
2013 10 43.38 Duncan Riddell Glasgow M No BK393 875
2013 11 45.01 Calum Campbell Iochdar M Yes BK320 876
2013 12 45.02 Donald P Campbell Eochar M Yes BK209 877
2013 13 45.15 James Scanterbury Fleetwood M No BK394 878
2013 14 45.20 Angus Bowman Lomond HillRunner M No BK370 879
2013 15 45.47 Stephen Scott Lochboisdale M Yes BK243 880
2013 16 46.32 Andrew Barr Lochgilphead M No BK148 881
2013 17 46.37 Lorna MacLeod Milton F Yes BK318 882
2013 18 46.57 Neil MacInnes Lochboisdale M Yes BK251 883
2013 19 48.25 Richard Johnstone Ardavachar M Yes BK395 884
2013 20 48.30 John Jolly Kildonan M Yes BK396 885
2013 21 48.35 Bruce Whyte Glasgow M No BK397 886
2013 22 48.58 Graham Arthur Kishorn M No BK398 887
2013 23 49.39 John J Campbell South Lochboisdale M Yes BK225 888
2013 24 49.55 Craig MacIver Back Lewis M Yes BK240 889
2013 25 51.25 Jack Hammond London M No BK399 890
2013 26 51.26 James Wild Cornwall M No BK401 891
2013 27 53.00 Jack Bainbridge West Kilbride M Yes BK402 892
2013 28 53.22 Keith Davies Bristol M No BK403 893
2013 29 53.25 Jean Bowman Lomond HillRunner F No BK377 894
2013 30 53.51 Kathleen Alexander South Boisdale F Yes BK142 895
2013 31 54.00 Marc White Bristol M No BK404 896
2013 32 54.06 Donald J MacDonald Lochboisdale M Yes BK252 897
2013 33 54.54 Neil MacRury Balivanich M Yes BK221 898
2013 34 55.02 Micheal Watson Edinburgh M Yes BK405 899
2013 35 56.30 Davie MacKenzie Lasgar M Yes BK406 900
2013 36 56.40 Sander Verheal Holland M No BK407 901
2013 37 58.00 Ruaraidh Steele Lochboisdale M Yes BK133 902
2013 38 60.09 Gemma Steele Lochboisdale F Yes BK254 903
2013 39 60.19 Iain Hogg West Gernish M Yes BK317 904
2013 40 60.48 Donald R MacRury Creagorry M Yes BK048 905
2013 41 61.43 Daniel Steele Boisdale M Yes BK409 906
2013 42 62.53 John Steele South Lochboisdale M Yes BK017 907
2013 43 64.09 Eilidh Laing Aberdeen F No BK410 908
2013 44 64.58 Shiona MacPherson Lochcarnan F Yes BK411 909
2013 45 65.04 Mary Ellen Campbell South Lochboisdale F Yes BK400 910
2013 46 65.22 Scott Hamilton Askernish M No BK383 911
2013 47 65.27 Stephen MacPherson Benbecula M Yes BK342 912
2013 48 66.23 Paul Dignam Glasgow M No BK412 913
2013 49 66.57 Donald MacKinnon Lochboisdale M Yes BK073 914
2013 50 67.12 Anne T MacIntyre North Boisdale F Yes BK207 915
2013 51 68.21 James French London M No BK413 916
2013 52 68.46 Roz Keir Bristol F Yes BK414 917
2013 53 70.03 Helen Watson West Kilbride F No BK415 918
2013 54 70.07 Roddy A Steele Lochboisdale M Yes BK046 919
2013 55 74.54 Cath Boutwood Bristol F No BK416 920
2013 56 76.10 Ian Laing Aberdeen M Yes BK417 921
2013 57 77.04 Mathew MacDonald South Lochboisdale M Yes BK325 922
2013 58 98.20 Darren MacNeil Lochboisdale M Yes BK359 923
2013 59 99.90 Stefney West Bristol F No BK408 924





Note:
Unfortunately over the years some of the records of the past runners have been lost ( 1970 to 1984 ).
So anyone with any information, could help by sending it to me via e-mail to benkenneth@ianbinnie.me.uk

Past Years